Home › Boston › 5-9 Family › 88 Charles, Boston MA 02114
88 Charles, Boston MA 02114 — photo 1 of 281 / 28
$6,495,000
88 Charles, Boston MA 02114
10 units · 2 bd · 9 ba · 4,590 sqft · $649,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02114) yet.

About this property

The Bancroft is a luxury 10-unit brick apartment building with premium street-level retail, located in the heart of Boston’s historic Beacon Hill neighborhood. Six-story building features nine residential apartments and one retail suite. Fully renovated and 100% leased, the property generates strong annual income and offers investors an attractive combination of a premier location, high-end finishes, stable in-place cash flow, and future upside potential. Perfect wealth asset for 1031 exchange and long term hold. 88 Charles Street has been thoughtfully renovated and transformed into one of the premier residential rental properties on Charles Street. The unit mix includes eight studio apartments and one duplex two-bedroom apartment. The property also benefits from two valuable off-street parking spaces and a private outdoor patio area at the rear of the building, adjacent to Mt. Vernon Square.

Property details

Units10
Living area4,590 sqft
Lot size1,633 sqft
Year built1899
Price / sqft$1,415
CountySuffolk
MLS #73592727

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 20, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$37,210
Tax year2027
Assessed value$2,384,400
ZoningRC
Gross income (actual)$70,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$70,800/yr
Total actual rent$5,900/mo

Building & lot

Stories6
Total rooms12
Lot size0.04 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
BasementPartially Finished
FoundationBrick/Mortar

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 88 Charles, Boston MA 02114 have?

It is a 10-unit multi-family property with 4,590 sqft of living area, built in 1899.

How long has 88 Charles, Boston MA 02114 been on the market?

88 Charles, Boston MA 02114 has been listed for 0 days (since October 20, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $6,495,000 across 10 units, that works out to roughly $649,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 88 Charles, Boston MA 02114?

Annual property taxes are $37,210 (2027), on an assessed value of $2,384,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $6,495,000 for 4,590 sqft, that's about $1,415 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces.

Where is this property located?

88 Charles, Boston MA 02114 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02114.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook