Home › Danvers › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 184 Centre St., Danvers MA 01923
184 Centre St., Danvers MA 01923 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$899,900
184 Centre St., Danvers MA 01923
2 units · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,081 sqft · $449,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01923) yet.

About this property

Before it became a home, it was a grand barn with horse stables. Its original beams & stable structure remain today, grounding the spaces with character you simply cannot recreate. In the 1970s, the original owner, a contractor, transformed it into a home for his family with an open layout, vaulted ceilings, floor to ceiling windows & skylights, long before those features were commonplace. At its heart is the original stone fireplace, a striking focal point in the living room, exposed on the other side to the family room, connecting both spaces while giving each a place to gather. The main residence offers three bedrooms & a full bath, with light pouring through skylights & tall windows. Look up at the beams & see its history. Look around & imagine the holidays, conversations & everyday family moments lovingly held here. The attached in-law apartment has its own vaulted ceiling, skylights, a generous bedroom, two full baths & a second kitchen. Extended family can stay close while enjoying their own space, cooking together or settling into separate routines. Thoughtful surprises include closets tucked into seemingly every nook, some so deep a child could imagine a secret tunnel. These details reflect the owner’s care for everyday life & add a sense of discovery. A custom sized garage, originally made for a Harley, offers another memorable detail for motorcycle enthusiasts. The private, expansive yard invites entire days outdoors. The thoughtfully placed in-ground pool makes summer an occasion, where family comes for a swim & stays into the evening. Across the yard, rich gardening soil, fruit bushes for berry picking & strong trees made for the kind of tire swing children remember long after they’ve grown create a place a child might call a secret garden. Nearby, the fire pit invites you to warm up & linger after a day in the pool. A circular driveway welcomes you home with plenty of parking for family & friends, while the location keeps commuting & everyday errands convenient. It’s easy to imagine a full house without anyone wondering where to park. Deeply loved through decades of summers, holidays & gatherings, this home’s barn history lives on in its beams, stable structure & stone fireplace. Its two living spaces & remarkable grounds have made room for generations of life. Now it’s time for someone new to make this one of a kind family compound their own. Don’t miss out!

Property details

Units2
Living area3,081 sqft
Lot size30,200 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$292
CountyEssex
MLS #73594291

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,275
Tax year2025
Assessed value$753,000
ZoningR3
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms12
Lot size0.69 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces10
ParkingPaved Drive
FoundationSlab
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame, Post & Beam, Barn board

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Danvers →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 184 Centre St., Danvers MA 01923 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,081 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 184 Centre St., Danvers MA 01923 been on the market?

184 Centre St., Danvers MA 01923 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $899,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $449,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 184 Centre St., Danvers MA 01923?

Annual property taxes are $8,275 (2025), on an assessed value of $753,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $899,900 for 3,081 sqft, that's about $292 per square foot.

Is there parking?

10 total parking spaces (paved drive).

Where is this property located?

184 Centre St., Danvers MA 01923 is in Danvers, Essex County, MA 01923.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook