Home › Boston › 4 Family › 42 Florida St, Boston MA 02124
42 Florida St, Boston MA 02124 — photo 1 of 71 / 7
$1,999,999
42 Florida St, Boston MA 02124
4 units · 10 bd · 4 ba · 4,032 sqft · $500,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02124) yet.

About this property

RARE DORCHESTER MULTIFAMILY INVESTMENT & DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITY! Situated on a generous 7,905 SF lot, this existing 4-family property offers 10 bedrooms, approximately 4,032 SF of living area, 6,048 SF of total building area, and 5 garage bays, providing multiple opportunities for investors, developers, and builders. Built in 1930, this two-story property offers the potential to generate rental income while exploring future improvements or redevelopment. With reported R4 zoning and a substantial lot, buyers may wish to investigate possibilities including condominium conversion, expansion of the existing structure, additional residential units, or redevelopment of the garage area. Convenient Dorchester location with access to Boston amenities, transportation, shopping, and neighborhood conveniences. An excellent opportunity to renovate, reposition, or explore the property’s full development potential. Buyer and buyer’s agent to perform their own due diligence regarding zoning, allowable density, additional units, lot coverage, setbacks, parking requirements, and all necessary City of Boston approvals. Property sold as-is.

Property details

Units4
Living area4,032 sqft
Lot size7,905 sqft
Year built1930
Price / sqft$496
CountySuffolk
MLS #73594178

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 22, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,416
Tax year2026
Assessed value$678,700
ZoningR4
Gross income (actual)$126,324/yr
Net operating income (actual)$126,324/yr
Total actual rent$10,527/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms18
Lot size0.18 acres
Garage spaces5
Parking spaces17
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofRubber
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 42 Florida St, Boston MA 02124 have?

It is a 4-unit multi-family property with 4,032 sqft of living area, built in 1930.

How long has 42 Florida St, Boston MA 02124 been on the market?

42 Florida St, Boston MA 02124 has been listed for 0 days (since October 22, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,999,999 across 4 units, that works out to roughly $500,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 42 Florida St, Boston MA 02124?

Annual property taxes are $8,416 (2026), on an assessed value of $678,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,999,999 for 4,032 sqft, that's about $496 per square foot.

Is there parking?

5 garage spaces and 17 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

42 Florida St, Boston MA 02124 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02124.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook