Home › Somerville › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 9 Dartmouth St, Somerville MA 02145
9 Dartmouth St, Somerville MA 02145 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,399,900
9 Dartmouth St, Somerville MA 02145
3 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 3,028 sqft · $466,633/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02145) yet.

About this property

Timeless Victorian architecture, exceptional investment opportunity at this fully vacant, move-in-condition three-family just steps away to the green line. A welcoming wraparound porch sets the tone for three thoughtfully appointed units, each featuring two bedrooms and one full bathroom. Updated kitchens and baths complement extensive improvements, including full plumbing replacement, three new furnaces, newer hot water tanks, insulation, and a metal roof with solar panels. A fenced yard with a patio, detached two-story carriage house at the rear, including a loft with potential for 4th unit/ADU, and raised garden beds completes this compelling opportunity for an owner-occupant or investor. Less than a quarter mile from the Green Line, the property pairs convenient city access with remarkable period charm. Projected monthly market rents are $3,600 for the first-floor former owner’s unit, $3,000 for Unit 2, and $2,700 for Unit 3. The potential ADU offers an additional projected monthly rental income of $4,000, subject to required approvals and completion.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,028 sqft
Lot size4,000 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$462
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73594484

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 23, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,634
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,241,700
ZoningNR
Gross income (actual)$111,600/yr
Net operating income (actual)$111,600/yr
Total actual rent$9,300/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms15
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, On Street
FoundationBlock
RoofMetal
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood

Location

More about investing in Somerville →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 9 Dartmouth St, Somerville MA 02145 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,028 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 9 Dartmouth St, Somerville MA 02145 been on the market?

9 Dartmouth St, Somerville MA 02145 has been listed for 0 days (since October 23, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,399,900 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $466,633 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 9 Dartmouth St, Somerville MA 02145?

Annual property taxes are $13,634 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,241,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,399,900 for 3,028 sqft, that's about $462 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, on street).

Where is this property located?

9 Dartmouth St, Somerville MA 02145 is in Somerville, Middlesex County, MA 02145.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook