Home › Chelsea › 3 Family › 31 Library St, Chelsea MA 02150
31 Library St, Chelsea MA 02150 — photo 1 of 11 / 1
$850,000
31 Library St, Chelsea MA 02150
3 units · 8 bd · 3 ba · 3,153 sqft · $283,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02150) yet.

About this property

Unbelievable investment opportunity less than three miles from beautiful downtown Boston! Located in the heart of Chelsea and just 2.25 miles over the historic Tobin from downtown!! This turnkey, rock-solid 3-family home is the perfect addition to your portfolio or could be an ideal owner-occupant setup. Finding a classic multi-family property in this location at this price point so close to the city is truly unheard of! The property features a highly rental-friendly layout: a spacious 2-bedroom unit on the 1st floor, and massive 3-bedroom units on both the 2nd and 3rd floors. Upgrades include a modern updated 3rd-floor unit that can be delivered vacant, perfect for an owner-occupant looking to live for next to nothing or a landlord ready to set market rent immediately!! All units feature strong rental history with current tenants on flexible month-to-month agreements. The property boasts well-maintained, good systems throughout, offering true peace of mind for the next savvy buyer. Don't miss your chance to own a classic Chelsea cash-flowing 3-decker under $850k with unbeatable proximity to Boston. Won't last!!!

Property details

Units3
Living area3,153 sqft
Lot size1,956 sqft
Year built1930
Price / sqft$270
CountySuffolk
MLS #73594925

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 25, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,850
Tax year2026
Assessed value$858,000
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$0/yr
Net operating income (actual)$0/yr
Total actual rent$7,300/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.04 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Vinyl, Laminate, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Range, for Gas Oven

Location

More about investing in Chelsea →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 31 Library St, Chelsea MA 02150 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,153 sqft of living area, built in 1930.

How long has 31 Library St, Chelsea MA 02150 been on the market?

31 Library St, Chelsea MA 02150 has been listed for 0 days (since October 25, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $850,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $283,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 31 Library St, Chelsea MA 02150?

Annual property taxes are $9,850 (2026), on an assessed value of $858,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $850,000 for 3,153 sqft, that's about $270 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

31 Library St, Chelsea MA 02150 is in Chelsea, Suffolk County, MA 02150.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook