Home › Malden › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 485 Pleasant St, Malden MA 02148
485 Pleasant St, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 401 / 40
$1,250,000
485 Pleasant St, Malden MA 02148
2 units · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,752 sqft · $625,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02148) yet.

About this property

Rarely does an opportunity present itself to acquire a good-sized, sun-filled Victorian dwelling that perfectly blends classic architectural charm with extensive modern updates. Situated in a prime location within close reach of local services, schools, Fellsmere Pond, the Orange train line, and major routes, this character-filled two-family house has been beautifully updated and is in excellent, turnkey condition. Both units feature fully renovated kitchens, upgraded bathrooms, brand-new flooring, and fresh paint throughout, offering an immaculate living space ready for immediate occupancy or investment. The versatile space is thoughtfully designed across both levels to accommodate generous living arrangements. The first-floor unit features two comfortable bedrooms with a bright, welcoming layout. The upstairs unit spans two levels and offers four spacious bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a large living room that provides ample room for relaxation and entertaining. Highlighted by soaring high ceilings and fine hardwood finishes, the interior creates an open, airy atmosphere that fills each room with natural light. In addition to its refined indoor spaces, the home provides delightful outdoor features and practical everyday benefits. Enjoy morning coffee or evening gatherings on the classic wrap-around porch, alongside the convenience of plenty of off-street parking. Whether you are looking for an exceptional owner-occupied option with rental income potential or a worry-free multi-family investment, this property delivers incredible comfort, convenience, and value. Open House: 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM, Saturday & Sunday, 10/24 and 10/25

Property details

Units2
Living area2,752 sqft
Lot size7,497 sqft
Year built1885
Price / sqft$454
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73593703

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 21, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$12,013
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,053,800
ZoningResA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms13
Lot size0.17 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 485 Pleasant St, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,752 sqft of living area, built in 1885.

How long has 485 Pleasant St, Malden MA 02148 been on the market?

485 Pleasant St, Malden MA 02148 has been listed for 0 days (since October 21, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,250,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $625,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 485 Pleasant St, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $12,013 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,053,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,250,000 for 2,752 sqft, that's about $454 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

485 Pleasant St, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook