Home › Swampscott › Multi Family › 65 Essex St, Swampscott MA 01907
65 Essex St, Swampscott MA 01907 — photo 1 of 391 / 39
$800,000
65 Essex St, Swampscott MA 01907
2 units · 5 bd · 2 ba · 1,834 sqft · $400,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01907) yet.

About this property

Turn-key two-family living in a fantastic location! 65 Essex Street offers a wonderful opportunity for an owner-occupant, investor, or multi-generational household with two spacious, well-maintained units and thoughtful updates throughout. The upper unit features three bedrooms and one full bath, along with a large kitchen and an open-concept living and dining area ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The first-floor unit offers two bedrooms, one full bath, and a comfortable, functional layout. Major exterior and mechanical improvements, including newer siding, roof, and tankless hot water systems, make this a truly move-in-ready property. Each unit enjoys its own driveway, while the basement provides separate washer and dryer setups and plenty of additional storage. Outside, a small, easy-to-maintain yard offers just enough space to enjoy without the upkeep. Conveniently located close to shops, restaurants, transportation, and area amenities, 65 Essex Street combines flexibility, convenience, and turn-key condition in one exceptional property.

Property details

Units2
Living area1,834 sqft
Lot size3,110 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$436
CountyEssex
MLS #73595194

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 26, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,738
Tax year2026
Assessed value$728,200
ZoningA3
Gross income (actual)$25,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$25,200/yr
Total actual rent$2,100/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0.07 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Range

Location

More about investing in Swampscott →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 65 Essex St, Swampscott MA 01907 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,834 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 65 Essex St, Swampscott MA 01907 been on the market?

65 Essex St, Swampscott MA 01907 has been listed for 0 days (since October 26, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $800,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $400,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 65 Essex St, Swampscott MA 01907?

Annual property taxes are $8,738 (2026), on an assessed value of $728,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $800,000 for 1,834 sqft, that's about $436 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

65 Essex St, Swampscott MA 01907 is in Swampscott, Essex County, MA 01907.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook