Home › Boston › 5+ Family - 5+ Units Up/Down › 79 Marlborough Street, Boston MA 02116
79 Marlborough Street, Boston MA 02116 — photo 1 of 211 / 21
$8,750,000
79 Marlborough Street, Boston MA 02116
5 units · 6 bd · 8 ba · 6,485 sqft · $1,750,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02116) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 79 Marlborough Street, a distinguished Back Bay property situated on one of Boston’s most coveted and picturesque residential streets. A chance of a lifetime; this brownstone retains original architectural details, soaring high ceilings and a short walk to the Charles River Esplanade. Ideally positioned a block away from the Boston Public Garden with a rooftop view of all Boston has to offer, this property has the unique opportunity for a trophy single-family residence, luxury condominium conversion, or investment property. This townhouse is currently configured with three two-bedroom apartments and two studio apartments with an unbelievable 6 outdoor parking spots.

Property details

Units5
Living area6,485 sqft
Lot size2,809 sqft
Year built1864
Price / sqft$1,349
CountySuffolk
MLS #73581928

Listing status

Days on market34 days
Listed onSeptember 23, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$38,900
Tax year2026
Assessed value$3,458,100
ZoningR4
Gross income (actual)$49,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$49,200/yr
Total actual rent$4,100/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms16
Lot size0.06 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces6
FoundationOther

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 79 Marlborough Street, Boston MA 02116 have?

It is a 5-unit multi-family property with 6,485 sqft of living area, built in 1864.

How long has 79 Marlborough Street, Boston MA 02116 been on the market?

79 Marlborough Street, Boston MA 02116 has been listed for 34 days (since September 23, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $8,750,000 across 5 units, that works out to roughly $1,750,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 79 Marlborough Street, Boston MA 02116?

Annual property taxes are $38,900 (2026), on an assessed value of $3,458,100.

What is the price per square foot?

At $8,750,000 for 6,485 sqft, that's about $1,349 per square foot.

Is there parking?

6 total parking spaces.

Where is this property located?

79 Marlborough Street, Boston MA 02116 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02116.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook