Home › Boston › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 29-31 Westmore Road, Boston MA 02126
29-31 Westmore Road, Boston MA 02126 — photo 1 of 361 / 36
$1,400,000
29-31 Westmore Road, Boston MA 02126
2 units · 6 bd · 8 ba · 5,076 sqft · $700,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02126) yet.

About this property

Design your home, and let the other side help pay for it. Extensively rebuilt on Wellington Hill, 29–31 Westmore Road is a two-family townhouse property with Boston skyline views from one of the city's highest residential perches. Each unit offers 3 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and four levels of living, rebuilt from the frame with a new third level added and wrapped in James Hardie siding.No. 29, the larger of the two, is yours to finish exactly as you envision. All rough-ins are complete, heat pump heating and cooling is installed, and drywall is in place. A flexible lower level with egress offers room to add a fourth bedroom. Hardwood flooring, tile, and a quartzite double-vanity top are included with the sale. The vaulted top-floor primary suite opens to a private porch, the baths have built-in niches, and there's a dedicated laundry room.No. 31 is finished and ready to rent from day one. The chef's kitchen features quartzite counters, an oversized island, gas cooking with a pot filler, and Signature Kitchen Suite and LG Studio appliances. The vaulted primary suite has a walk-in closet and a marble and black granite bath with a soaking tub, separate shower, and Riobel fixtures. Two more en-suite bedrooms, a limestone junior bath, second-floor laundry, three porches, and off-street parking complete it.Both units feature heat pump systems and low-VOC finishes for cleaner indoor air. For the right offer, the seller will consider completing No. 29. Just 15 minutes from downtown Boston.

Property details

Units2
Living area5,076 sqft
Lot size5,000 sqft
Year built1927
Price / sqft$276
CountySuffolk
MLS #73595726

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 27, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,367
Tax year2027
Assessed value$700,000
Zoning0
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories8
Total rooms16
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFinished
FoundationBlock
RoofAsphalt/Composition Shingles
FlooringWood, Marble, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Other, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesMicrowave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Range

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 29-31 Westmore Road, Boston MA 02126 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 5,076 sqft of living area, built in 1927.

How long has 29-31 Westmore Road, Boston MA 02126 been on the market?

29-31 Westmore Road, Boston MA 02126 has been listed for 0 days (since October 27, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,400,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $700,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 29-31 Westmore Road, Boston MA 02126?

Annual property taxes are $8,367 (2027), on an assessed value of $700,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,400,000 for 5,076 sqft, that's about $276 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

29-31 Westmore Road, Boston MA 02126 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02126.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook