Home › Boston › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 3 Edson St, Boston MA 02136
3 Edson St, Boston MA 02136 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$869,900
3 Edson St, Boston MA 02136
2 units · 6 bd · 4 ba · 1,920 sqft · $434,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02136) yet.

About this property

Welcome to 3 Edson Street, a well-maintained two-family home located in Boston's desirable Hyde Park neighborhood. This property is in great condition and offers a fantastic opportunity for both owner-occupants and investors. The owner's unit has been recently updated, offering a refreshed living space that's ready to enjoy. Conveniently located near public transportation, shopping, restaurants, parks, and major roadways, making everyday commuting and errands a breeze. Don't miss your chance to own this rest multifamily property, schedule your private showing today!

Property details

Units2
Living area1,920 sqft
Lot size4,944 sqft
Year built1960
Price / sqft$453
CountySuffolk
MLS #73595715

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 27, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$9,243
Tax year2026
Assessed value$745,400
ZoningR2
Gross income (actual)$40,800/yr
Net operating income (actual)$40,800/yr
Total actual rent$6,800/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms10
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementPartially Finished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 3 Edson St, Boston MA 02136 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,920 sqft of living area, built in 1960.

How long has 3 Edson St, Boston MA 02136 been on the market?

3 Edson St, Boston MA 02136 has been listed for 0 days (since October 27, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $869,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $434,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 3 Edson St, Boston MA 02136?

Annual property taxes are $9,243 (2026), on an assessed value of $745,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $869,900 for 1,920 sqft, that's about $453 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

3 Edson St, Boston MA 02136 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02136.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook