Home › Somerville › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 246 School St, Somerville MA 02145
246 School St, Somerville MA 02145 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,749,000
246 School St, Somerville MA 02145
3 units · 7 bd · 3 ba · 4,261 sqft · $583,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02145) yet.

About this property

Imagine owning a massive three-family residence in Winter Hill, a rare Somerville trifecta: approximately 4,261 square feet of living space, a two-car garage, and a long driveway for ample off-street parking. This property is an absolute powerhouse, perfectly positioned just minutes from the energy of Davis Square, Tufts University, and the Gilman Square Green Line station — with Magoun Square’s shops, cafes, and restaurants only a seven-minute walk from the front door. With effortless access to Route 93, the location is unbeatable for commuters and urban enthusiasts alike. Whether you seek addition to your investment portfolio or an owner-occupant looking for a property that generates significant rental income, this property delivers incredible scale and versatility in one of the region’s most sought-after neighborhoods. Schedule a showing or come to the open house this Saturday and Sunday, 11–1.

Property details

Units3
Living area4,261 sqft
Lot size5,662 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$410
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73596280

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,869
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,504,700
ZoningNR
Total actual rent$4,500/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms15
Lot size0.13 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces5
BasementWalk-Out Access, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone, Brick/Mortar
ConstructionFrame, Brick
FlooringWood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Somerville →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 246 School St, Somerville MA 02145 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 4,261 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 246 School St, Somerville MA 02145 been on the market?

246 School St, Somerville MA 02145 has been listed for 0 days (since October 28, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,749,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $583,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 246 School St, Somerville MA 02145?

Annual property taxes are $13,869 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,504,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,749,000 for 4,261 sqft, that's about $410 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 5 total parking spaces.

Where is this property located?

246 School St, Somerville MA 02145 is in Somerville, Middlesex County, MA 02145.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook