Home › Rockland › 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down › 231-233 Vernon St, Rockland MA 02370
231-233 Vernon St, Rockland MA 02370 — photo 1 of 261 / 26
$849,000
231-233 Vernon St, Rockland MA 02370
3 units · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,938 sqft · $283,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02370) yet.

About this property

OPEN HOUSE: Saturday, October 31, 2026, from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM. No private showing…Excellent investment opportunity! Rare three-family property located in the heart of Rockland Center, offering immediate rental income. **All three units are currently occupied and rented through November 30, 2027**, generating a total of **$5,950 per month ($71,400 annually)**.Unit #1 features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom, rented for $1,650/month. Unit #2 offers 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom, rented for $1,850/month. Unit #3 is a spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit, rented for $2,450/month, featuring stainless steel appliances, an updated kitchen, and a deck completed approximately 6 years ago.The property offers **8 off-street parking spaces**, basement washer and dryer access, and separately metered gas and electricity for each unit. Major improvements include a roof replaced in 2019, a Burnham boiler replaced in 2010, and three water heaters, two less than 2 years old and the third approximately 8 years old.Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, local Park & Ride, walking and biking trails, public transportation, and Route 3, while maintaining a quiet neighborhood setting. A great opportunity for investors seeking an income-producing multifamily property in a desirable Rockland location.

Property details

Units3
Living area1,938 sqft
Lot size6,056 sqft
Year built1930
Price / sqft$438
CountyPlymouth
MLS #73596131

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,605
Tax year2026
Assessed value$620,400
ZoningRESIDE
Gross income (actual)$71,400/yr
Net operating income (actual)$71,400/yr
Total actual rent$5,950/mo
Electric expense$0/yr
Insurance expense$2,300/yr

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms13
Lot size0.14 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces8
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Unfinished
FoundationStone
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer

Location

More about investing in Rockland →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 231-233 Vernon St, Rockland MA 02370 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 1,938 sqft of living area, built in 1930.

How long has 231-233 Vernon St, Rockland MA 02370 been on the market?

231-233 Vernon St, Rockland MA 02370 has been listed for 0 days (since October 28, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $849,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $283,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 231-233 Vernon St, Rockland MA 02370?

Annual property taxes are $8,605 (2026), on an assessed value of $620,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $849,000 for 1,938 sqft, that's about $438 per square foot.

Is there parking?

8 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

231-233 Vernon St, Rockland MA 02370 is in Rockland, Plymouth County, MA 02370.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook