Home › Boston › Multi Family › 52 Chesterfield St, Boston MA 02136
52 Chesterfield St, Boston MA 02136 — photo 1 of 111 / 11
$739,000
52 Chesterfield St, Boston MA 02136
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 3,456 sqft · $369,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02136) yet.

About this property

There is a significant opportunity with this spacious Readville two-family home located in a quiet, desirable neighborhood, offering excellent potential for both investors and owner-occupants. The first-floor unit is currently occupied by a tenant at will, ensuring immediate income while you plan your next steps, though it does require some updates. The second floor is vacant and features hardwood floors, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances and fresh paint throughout. Upgrades incldue a hot water tanks and furnace. Additional features include a private driveway, a partially fenced yard, and a walk-out basement with great expansion potential. This property is conveniently situated within walking distance to Shaw's supermarket, local restaurants, the Readville MBTA Commuter Rail, and is a brief drive to the Clearly Square and Fairmount Commuter Rails, as well as various MBTA bus routes. It is also conveniently located near several neighborhood schools, Curry College, and local parks. The location provides easy access to major routes and is close to the Milton/Dedham borders. Bring your vision to maximize equity and income. The property is being sold As-Is. An Open House is scheduled for Saturday, October 31, and Sunday, November 1, from 11 AM to 1 PM. All offers are due by Tuesday, November 3, at 12 PM.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,456 sqft
Lot size4,000 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$214
CountySuffolk
MLS #73596711

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,564
Tax year2026
Assessed value$610,000
ZoningR2
Gross income (actual)$24,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$24,000/yr
Total actual rent$2,000/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms8
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces1
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementUnfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile, Other

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 52 Chesterfield St, Boston MA 02136 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,456 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 52 Chesterfield St, Boston MA 02136 been on the market?

52 Chesterfield St, Boston MA 02136 has been listed for 0 days (since October 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $739,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $369,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 52 Chesterfield St, Boston MA 02136?

Annual property taxes are $7,564 (2026), on an assessed value of $610,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $739,000 for 3,456 sqft, that's about $214 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 total parking space (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

52 Chesterfield St, Boston MA 02136 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02136.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook