Home › Boston › Multi Family › 1 Moultrie St, Boston MA 02124
1 Moultrie St, Boston MA 02124 — photo 1 of 141 / 14
$739,900
1 Moultrie St, Boston MA 02124
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,802 sqft · $369,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02124) yet.

About this property

Discover the enduring character of 1 Moultrie St in Dorchester's Melville Park. Constructed in 1915, this multi-family property needs TLC, but offers 2,802 square feet of versatile living space, blending historic architecture with the practical flexibility required for modern urban living. The interior layout spans three full stories, providing a generous foundation for residential use. With four bedrooms and two full bathrooms, the home accommodates a variety of lifestyle needs, offering private spaces for rest and essential facilities for daily routines. Set on a 4,069-square-foot lot, the property maximizes its footprint to provide an efficient balance between interior square footage and exterior space. The classic structure reflects the craftsmanship of the early 20th century, standing as a functional piece of Boston’s architectural history. First Showings Sat 10/31 10am-11:30.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,802 sqft
Lot size4,069 sqft
Year built1915
Price / sqft$264
CountySuffolk
MLS #73596483

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 29, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$10,046
Tax year2026
Assessed value$810,200
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms10
Lot size0.09 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces2
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementInterior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
FlooringWood, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 1 Moultrie St, Boston MA 02124 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,802 sqft of living area, built in 1915.

How long has 1 Moultrie St, Boston MA 02124 been on the market?

1 Moultrie St, Boston MA 02124 has been listed for 0 days (since October 29, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $739,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $369,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 1 Moultrie St, Boston MA 02124?

Annual property taxes are $10,046 (2026), on an assessed value of $810,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $739,900 for 2,802 sqft, that's about $264 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

1 Moultrie St, Boston MA 02124 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02124.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook