Home › Malden › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 199-201 Emerald Street, Malden MA 02148
199-201 Emerald Street, Malden MA 02148 — photo 1 of 411 / 41
$989,900
199-201 Emerald Street, Malden MA 02148
3 units · 8 bd · 3 ba · 3,647 sqft · $329,967/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02148) yet.

About this property

Edgeworth GEM! THIS PARCEL INCLUDES A THREE STORY TWO FAMILY HOME (#199) WITH 2 CAR GARAGE PLUS A SEPARATE BUNGALOW STYLE DWELLING (#201). Unit #1 of the 2 family consists of 5 rooms; including 2 bedrooms, kitchen with pantry, living room, dining room, full bath & back enclosed porch. Unit #2 of the 2 family consists of the same with a front enclosed porch PLUS a third floor with wide staircase and includes a 1/2 bath with 3 more rooms! You will love the tall ceilings, spacious rooms, original wood work, and period details in this home. The 2 car garage and long driveway separates the two dwellings. The small bungalow style building (#201) is comprised of a kitchen, full bathroom, bedroom, & den and makes for a potential Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU). This unit has its own water service, gas heating, & electric service. Situated across from the revitalized Devir Park, close to Malden Train Station, eateries, breweries, stores, and the vibrant Malden Center! Easy access to Assembly Row, Wellington Station, downtown Boston and major highways. Condo conversion & ADU possibility! Property needs updating but offers a unique opportunity!

Property details

Units3
Living area3,647 sqft
Lot size5,850 sqft
Year built1920
Price / sqft$271
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73596955

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 30, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$11,013
Tax year2026
Assessed value$960,400
ZoningResA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms17
Lot size0.13 acres
Garage spaces2
Parking spaces8
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Bulkhead, Unfinished
FoundationBlock, Stone
RoofShingle, Tar/Gravel
ConstructionFrame
FlooringVaries, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Oil, Baseboard, Natural Gas
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Malden →

Listing courtesy of Century 21 North East — Kristin Gennetti. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 199-201 Emerald Street, Malden MA 02148 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,647 sqft of living area, built in 1920.

How long has 199-201 Emerald Street, Malden MA 02148 been on the market?

199-201 Emerald Street, Malden MA 02148 has been listed for 0 days (since October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $989,900 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $329,967 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 199-201 Emerald Street, Malden MA 02148?

Annual property taxes are $11,013 (2026), on an assessed value of $960,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $989,900 for 3,647 sqft, that's about $271 per square foot.

Is there parking?

2 garage spaces and 8 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

199-201 Emerald Street, Malden MA 02148 is in Malden, Middlesex County, MA 02148.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook