Home › Quincy › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 531 Quincy Shore Drive, Quincy MA 02171
531 Quincy Shore Drive, Quincy MA 02171 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 30, 2026
$1,260,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $1,200,000 · +$60,000 (+5.0%)
531 Quincy Shore Drive, Quincy MA 02171
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 4,752 sqft · $600,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02171) yet.

About this property

An exceptional two-family residence in one of Quincy’s most desirable coastal locations, directly across from Wollaston Beach. Set on a 0.31-acre corner lot, this property offers beautiful water views, impressive living space, and a versatile layout well suited for an owner-occupant, investor, or multi-generational living. Unit 1 features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms with marble finishes, and over 2,600 square feet of living space. Unit 2 offers 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and over 2,100 square feet. Both units feature generously sized rooms, abundant natural light, and unique details throughout, including large windows overlooking the water, decorative railings, statement lighting, and warm-toned flooring. The large corner lot offers ample outdoor space and parking. Delivered vacant, the property allows the new owner to choose their own tenants, live in one unit while renting the other, or accommodate extended family. Additional features include central vacuum, a newer water heater, separate heat and electric, and shared water. Enjoy Wollaston Beach just across the street, along with convenient access to Boston, dining, shopping, and transportation. A unique opportunity to own a two-family home in a prime Quincy coastal setting. All offers are due Monday, September 14th by 3:00 pm. Please make offers valid until Tuesday, September 15th at 7:00 pm.

Property details

Units2
Living area4,752 sqft
Lot size13,375 sqft
Year built1975
Price / sqft$265
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73572871

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onSeptember 8, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$13,951
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,184,300
ZoningRESA
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms15
Lot size0.31 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
FlooringTile, Vinyl, Carpet

Utilities & systems

HeatingElectric
CoolingWall Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Quincy →

Listing courtesy of Conway - Hanover — Jay Costantino. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 531 Quincy Shore Drive, Quincy MA 02171 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 4,752 sqft of living area, built in 1975.

How long was 531 Quincy Shore Drive, Quincy MA 02171 on the market before it sold?

531 Quincy Shore Drive, Quincy MA 02171 sold after about 52 days on the market (listed September 8, 2026, closed October 30, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,200,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $600,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 531 Quincy Shore Drive, Quincy MA 02171?

Annual property taxes are $13,951 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,184,300.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,200,000 for 4,752 sqft, that's about $265 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

531 Quincy Shore Drive, Quincy MA 02171 is in Quincy, Norfolk County, MA 02171.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook