Home › Lawrence › 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side › 57-59 Butler St, Lawrence MA 01841
57-59 Butler St, Lawrence MA 01841 — photo 1 of 321 / 32
$699,900
57-59 Butler St, Lawrence MA 01841
2 units · 6 bd · 5 ba · 2,804 sqft · $349,950/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (01841) yet.

About this property

INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY IN LAWRENCE. This versatile TOWNHOUSE STYLE two-family property, each with three bedrooms, providing an excellent opportunity for rental income. Both units feature multiple levels of living space, with a total of five full bathrooms between them. Recent updates include hot water tanks approximately two years old. A partially finished basement, deck, patio, and off-street parking add to the appeal. Conveniently located near public transportation, shopping, parks, and major highways, this property offers flexibility for investors or owner-occupants looking to generate rental income. DON’T MISS THIS OPPORTUNITY TO ADD A VERSATILE TWO-FAMILY PROPERTY TO YOUR PORTFOLIO.

Property details

Units2
Living area2,804 sqft
Lot size5,798 sqft
Year built1987
Price / sqft$250
CountyEssex
MLS #73590486

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 14, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,803
Tax year2026
Assessed value$671,700
ZoningR2
Gross income (actual)$63,600/yr
Net operating income (actual)$53,831/yr
Total actual rent$5,300/mo

Building & lot

Stories5
Total rooms12
Lot size0.13 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street
BasementFull, Partially Finished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingHot Water, Baseboard
CoolingNone
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Lawrence →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 57-59 Butler St, Lawrence MA 01841 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,804 sqft of living area, built in 1987.

How long has 57-59 Butler St, Lawrence MA 01841 been on the market?

57-59 Butler St, Lawrence MA 01841 has been listed for 0 days (since October 14, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $699,900 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $349,950 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 57-59 Butler St, Lawrence MA 01841?

Annual property taxes are $5,803 (2026), on an assessed value of $671,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $699,900 for 2,804 sqft, that's about $250 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street).

Where is this property located?

57-59 Butler St, Lawrence MA 01841 is in Lawrence, Essex County, MA 01841.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook