Home › Brockton › 3 Family › 74 Ellis St, Brockton MA 02301
74 Ellis St, Brockton MA 02301 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 28, 2026
$960,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $949,900 · +$10,100 (+1.1%)
74 Ellis St, Brockton MA 02301
3 units · 10 bd · 6 ba · 3,324 sqft · $316,633/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02301) yet.

About this property

Presenting a distinguished multi-family property at 74 Ellis St, Brockton, MA, a meticulously maintained residence constructed in 1907. This expansive property offers 3324 square feet of refined living space, recently updated to combine historical charm with contemporary convenience, making it an exceptional investment opportunity. The kitchen has been thoughtfully updated, featuring stainless steel appliances and sophisticated stone counters, providing an environment conducive to both everyday living and entertaining. The living room exudes warmth and character, anchored by elegant hardwood flooring that extends throughout the space. Similarly, the bedrooms are appointed with hardwood flooring, contributing to a cohesive and refined aesthetic across the private quarters. This three-story residence includes a welcoming porch, perfect for enjoying the outdoors. Further enhancing its functionality, the property provides 2 garage spaces, offering ample parking and storage solutions. To truly appreciate the unique potential of this property, we invite your inquiry and a personal viewing.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,324 sqft
Lot size7,148 sqft
Year built1907
Price / sqft$289
CountyPlymouth
MLS #73569442

Listing status

Days on market32 days
Listed onAugust 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$8,631
Tax year2025
Assessed value$712,700
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$68,400/yr
Net operating income (actual)$68,400/yr
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms16
Lot size0.16 acres
Garage spaces3
Parking spaces8
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Natural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Brockton →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 74 Ellis St, Brockton MA 02301 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,324 sqft of living area, built in 1907.

How long was 74 Ellis St, Brockton MA 02301 on the market before it sold?

74 Ellis St, Brockton MA 02301 sold after about 61 days on the market (listed August 28, 2026, closed October 28, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $949,900 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $316,633 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 74 Ellis St, Brockton MA 02301?

Annual property taxes are $8,631 (2025), on an assessed value of $712,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $949,900 for 3,324 sqft, that's about $289 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 garage spaces and 8 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

74 Ellis St, Brockton MA 02301 is in Brockton, Plymouth County, MA 02301.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook