Home › Watertown › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 745/ 747 Mount Auburn St, Watertown MA 02472
745/ 747 Mount Auburn St, Watertown MA 02472 — photo 1 of 211 / 21
$1,500,000
745/ 747 Mount Auburn St, Watertown MA 02472
2 units · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,050 sqft · $750,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02472) yet.

About this property

**INCOME-PRODUCING WATERTOWN TWO-FAMILY!** Ideally located on Mount Auburn Street with convenient access to Boston and surrounding communities, this two-family property presents an excellent opportunity for both investors and owner-occupants. Currently generating approximately **$7,200 per month in rental income**, both units are occupied with tenants at will. The property offers immediate income with potential upside for the next owner. Features include separate water meters, off-street parking, and deleaded status. Whether you're looking to expand your investment portfolio or occupy one unit while generating rental income from the other, 745–747 Mount Auburn Street offers flexibility and opportunity in a highly desirable Greater Boston location. Property to be sold **AS IS**; buyers and their agents are encouraged to conduct their own independent due diligence. Listing agent is related to the seller.

Property details

Units2
Living area3,050 sqft
Lot size5,602 sqft
Year built1925
Price / sqft$492
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73589846

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 13, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$12,198
Tax year2026
Assessed value$999,800
ZoningLB
Gross income (actual)$90,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$90,000/yr
Total actual rent$7,500/mo
Electric expense$0/yr

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms12
Lot size0.13 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces4
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Assigned, Paved
BasementFull
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
FlooringWood, Vinyl, Hardwood, Carpet

Utilities & systems

HeatingOil
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Watertown →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 745/ 747 Mount Auburn St, Watertown MA 02472 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,050 sqft of living area, built in 1925.

How long has 745/ 747 Mount Auburn St, Watertown MA 02472 been on the market?

745/ 747 Mount Auburn St, Watertown MA 02472 has been listed for 0 days (since October 13, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,500,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $750,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 745/ 747 Mount Auburn St, Watertown MA 02472?

Annual property taxes are $12,198 (2026), on an assessed value of $999,800.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,500,000 for 3,050 sqft, that's about $492 per square foot.

Is there parking?

4 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, assigned, paved).

Where is this property located?

745/ 747 Mount Auburn St, Watertown MA 02472 is in Watertown, Middlesex County, MA 02472.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook