Home › Boston › 3 Family › 8 Haverford St, Boston MA 02130
8 Haverford St, Boston MA 02130 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Oct 15, 2026
$1,430,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $1,525,000 · $-95,000 (-6.2%)
8 Haverford St, Boston MA 02130
3 units · 9 bd · 4 ba · 3,615 sqft · $508,333/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score◆ 87 / 100
Est. Cap Rate5.1%
GRM12.8
Gross Scheduled Income$118,769/yr
Estimates from area median rents — directional, not an appraisal.

About this property

Opportunity to own a classic three-family property in one of Boston’s most sought-after neighborhoods. This turnkey investment offers approximately 3,600+ square feet of living space across three residential units, making it ideal for investors, owner-occupants, or condo conversion potential. Situated on a residential side street, the property provides easy access to neighborhood amenities, public transportation, parks, and local shops and restaurants. 9 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, unfinished basement with washer & dryer hook-ups for 2 machines. This asset benefits from consistent tenant demand and long-term appreciation. Roof (approx 15 yrs, Gas boilers, 400 amps of electricity (updated approx 25 years olds) (3rd floor has 2 heating zones) water heaters (2018, 2021, 2021), hardwood, LVF and/or tile in each unit, oak cabinets, rear deck and backyard. If you're looking to expand your multifamily portfolio, value-add opportunities, or potential future condominium conversion, make an offer.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,615 sqft
Lot size2,400 sqft
Year built1899
Price / sqft$396
CountySuffolk
MLS #73486981

Listing status

Days on market91 days
Listed onMarch 16, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$14,829
Tax year2025
Assessed value$1,280,600
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$124,200/yr
Net operating income (actual)$124,200/yr
Total actual rent$9,950/mo
Electric expense$900/yr
Insurance expense$3,200/yr

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms15
Lot size0.06 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementWalk-Out Access, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Vinyl, Varies, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingBaseboard
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 8 Haverford St, Boston MA 02130 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,615 sqft of living area, built in 1899.

How long was 8 Haverford St, Boston MA 02130 on the market before it sold?

8 Haverford St, Boston MA 02130 sold after about 213 days on the market (listed March 16, 2026, closed October 15, 2026).

What is the estimated cap rate on this 3-family in Boston?

Based on area median rents, the estimated cap rate is about 5.1%, with a Signal Score of 87/100. These are directional estimates, not an appraisal.

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,525,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $508,333 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 8 Haverford St, Boston MA 02130?

Annual property taxes are $14,829 (2025), on an assessed value of $1,280,600.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,525,000 for 3,615 sqft, that's about $396 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

8 Haverford St, Boston MA 02130 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02130.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook