Home › Boston › Multi Family › 801-1/2 E 3rd St, Boston MA 02127
801-1/2 E 3rd St, Boston MA 02127 — photo 1 of 341 / 34
$1,099,000
801-1/2 E 3rd St, Boston MA 02127
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,566 sqft · $549,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02127) yet.

About this property

A RARE OPPORTUNITY IN THE HEART OF CITY POINT, ONE OF SOUTH BOSTON’S MOST SOUGHT AFTER NEIGHBORHOODS. THIS CLASSIC TWO FAMILY, MOST RECENTLY LIVED IN AS A SINGLE FAMILY, OFFERS 8 ROOMS, 4 BEDROOMS AND 2 BATHS, AND IS READY FOR ITS NEXT CHAPTER. CONTINUE ENJOYING IT AS ONE HOME, LIVE IN ONE UNIT AND RENT THE OTHER, OR RENOVATE AND MAKE IT YOUR OWN. ORIGINAL CHARACTER IS FOUND THROUGHOUT, INCLUDING HARDWOOD FLOORS, CLASSIC WOODWORK, AN ORIGINAL STAIRCASE AND A BLACK AND WHITE TILED FOYER. BOTH LEVELS OFFER A BRIGHT FRONT LIVING SPACE, A SECOND LIVING OR DINING ROOM AND AN EAT IN KITCHEN WITH WINDOWS OVERLOOKING THE REAR. THE FULL BASEMENT PROVIDES EXCEPTIONAL STORAGE EXCELLENT CEILING HEIGHT, AND POTENTIAL TO EXPAND, AND OUTSIDE, A PRIVATE FENCED PATIO IS READY FOR GARDENING, GRILLING OR RELAXING. ALL OF THIS IN AN UNBEATABLE LOCATION NEAR CASTLE ISLAND, PLEASURE BAY, M STREET BEACH, MARINE PARK AND THE SHOPS AND RESTAURANTS OF EAST BROADWAY. OPPORTUNITIES LIKE THIS IN CITY POINT ARE FEW AND FAR BETWEEN. BRING YOUR VISION!

Property details

Units2
Living area1,566 sqft
Lot size995 sqft
Year built1890
Price / sqft$702
CountySuffolk
MLS #73592969

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 20, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$12,214
Tax year2026
Assessed value$985,000
ZoningR2
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms8
Lot size0.02 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces0
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access
FoundationBrick/Mortar

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 801-1/2 E 3rd St, Boston MA 02127 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,566 sqft of living area, built in 1890.

How long has 801-1/2 E 3rd St, Boston MA 02127 been on the market?

801-1/2 E 3rd St, Boston MA 02127 has been listed for 0 days (since October 20, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,099,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $549,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 801-1/2 E 3rd St, Boston MA 02127?

Annual property taxes are $12,214 (2026), on an assessed value of $985,000.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,099,000 for 1,566 sqft, that's about $702 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

801-1/2 E 3rd St, Boston MA 02127 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02127.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook