Home › Norwood › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 82-84 Cottage, Norwood MA 02062
82-84 Cottage, Norwood MA 02062 — photo 1 of 281 / 28
$899,000
82-84 Cottage, Norwood MA 02062
2 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,312 sqft · $449,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02062) yet.

About this property

This cherished 2 family home in a prime location has been lovingly maintained by family members throughout the years and offers wonderful flexibility for owner-occupants, multi-generational living, or investors seeking reliable rental income. Just moments from the heart of Norwood Center you will enjoy unbeatable convenience to restaurants, shops, houses of worship, bus line and commuter rail. Unit 1 features 4 spacious rooms with a modern kitchen, (gas cooking) updated bath, hardwood flooring, a pantry and a newly created hallway opening which provides an additional exit along with ample storage and shelving. The 7'x24' enclosed porch is a welcome addition for relaxation and enjoyment during the warmer months. Unit 2 offers 5 spacious rooms, a modern kitchen and new bathroom, hardwood flooring, a pantry and its own 7x24 enclosed porch. Numerous updates: extensive electrical work, recessed lighting, Weil Mclain burners with separate controls for heat, separate Gas + Electric Meters, and a 9-year-old roof. Whether you're looking for a home or a solid investment opportunity, this well-maintained property reflects true pride of ownership. Stop by one of our open houses to experience its charm and potential. Showings begin at 1st OH on Thursday, 10/22 (3:30-5:30). OH Fri. 10/23 (3:30-5:30) Sat. + Sun. (1:00-3:00).

Property details

Units2
Living area2,312 sqft
Lot size11,093 sqft
Year built1922
Price / sqft$389
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73592801

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 20, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$7,708
Tax year2025
Assessed value$757,700
Zoning1040
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories2
Total rooms9
Lot size0.25 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces6
ParkingPaved Drive, Paved
BasementFull, Bulkhead, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Vinyl, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingHot Water, Oil, Baseboard
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Norwood →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 82-84 Cottage, Norwood MA 02062 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 2,312 sqft of living area, built in 1922.

How long has 82-84 Cottage, Norwood MA 02062 been on the market?

82-84 Cottage, Norwood MA 02062 has been listed for 0 days (since October 20, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $899,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $449,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 82-84 Cottage, Norwood MA 02062?

Annual property taxes are $7,708 (2025), on an assessed value of $757,700.

What is the price per square foot?

At $899,000 for 2,312 sqft, that's about $389 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 6 total parking spaces (paved drive, paved).

Where is this property located?

82-84 Cottage, Norwood MA 02062 is in Norwood, Norfolk County, MA 02062.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook