Home › Boston › 3 Family › 839 E Second St, Boston MA 02127
839 E Second St, Boston MA 02127 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$2,549,000
839 E Second St, Boston MA 02127
3 units · 6 bd · 6 ba · 3,834 sqft · $849,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02127) yet.

About this property

Built in 2009, this free-standing three-family on the East Side is being offered for the first time. Unit 1 has an open-concept layout kitchen, dining and living 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, a family room, a laundry closet and direct garage access. Units 2 and 3 also have a generous open concept layout kitchen living dining each with 2 bedrooms, 2 baths and a laundry closet. Decks, a large yard and rare drive-in parking add to the appeal. The home offers 3,834 sq ft of living space on a 3,125 sq ft lot.The location is hard to beat: a 3-minute walk to Independence Park, 5 minutes to the beach, and a short stroll to Castle Island, with all bus lines one block away. Shopping, dining and amenities are within walking distance, and the Seaport, the Pike and the highway are easy to reach.Currently under-rented, the property will be delivered vacant and as-is at closing, making it a great choice for an owner-occupant or an investor. A newer build, a true free-standing structure and a convenient location in City Point

Property details

Units3
Living area3,834 sqft
Lot size3,125 sqft
Year built2009
Price / sqft$665
CountySuffolk
MLS #73594923

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 25, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$31,972
Tax year2026
Assessed value$2,578,400
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$66,000/yr
Net operating income (actual)$66,000/yr
Total actual rent$5,500/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms10
Lot size0.07 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces3
ParkingOff Street
FoundationConcrete Perimeter, Slab
RoofRubber
FlooringCarpet, Hardwood, Stone/Ceramic Tile

Utilities & systems

HeatingCentral, Natural Gas, Unit Control, Floor Furnace
CoolingCentral Air, Individual, Unit Control
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic, Individual Meter
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 839 E Second St, Boston MA 02127 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,834 sqft of living area, built in 2009.

How long has 839 E Second St, Boston MA 02127 been on the market?

839 E Second St, Boston MA 02127 has been listed for 0 days (since October 25, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $2,549,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $849,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 839 E Second St, Boston MA 02127?

Annual property taxes are $31,972 (2026), on an assessed value of $2,578,400.

What is the price per square foot?

At $2,549,000 for 3,834 sqft, that's about $665 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

839 E Second St, Boston MA 02127 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02127.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook