Home › Boston › 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down › 88 Greenwood Street, Boston MA 02124
88 Greenwood Street, Boston MA 02124 — photo 1 of 321 / 32
$997,000
88 Greenwood Street, Boston MA 02124
2 units · 9 bd · 2 ba · 3,989 sqft · $498,500/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02124) yet.

About this property

Fantastic investment or multi-generational opportunity in the heart of Dorchester! This 1900 conventional two-family home offers a combined 3,989 sq. ft. of versatile living space across a 4,987 sq. ft. lot, including a finished attic. Featuring a classic wood exterior and stone foundation, the property includes a total of 9 bedrooms and 2 modernly styled full bathrooms. Each unit has modern updates: gleaming hardwood floors, updated counter tops, newer bathrooms, and new shades of paint. Enjoy the comfort of forced hot air heating, central AC, and the incredible convenience of 3 dedicated off-street parking spots. The yard offers space for entertaining and room to play. Close to local amenities, public transit, and major commuter routes. Don't miss this prime Boston multi-family offering!

Property details

Units2
Living area3,989 sqft
Lot size4,987 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$250
CountySuffolk
MLS #73595344

Listing status

Days on market3 days
Listed onOctober 24, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$4,142
Tax year2027
Assessed value$101,350
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$33,600/yr
Net operating income (actual)$33,600/yr
Total actual rent$2,800/mo

Building & lot

Stories3
Total rooms14
Lot size0.11 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces3
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingNatural Gas
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 88 Greenwood Street, Boston MA 02124 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 3,989 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

How long has 88 Greenwood Street, Boston MA 02124 been on the market?

88 Greenwood Street, Boston MA 02124 has been listed for 3 days (since October 24, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $997,000 across 2 units, that works out to roughly $498,500 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 88 Greenwood Street, Boston MA 02124?

Annual property taxes are $4,142 (2027), on an assessed value of $101,350.

What is the price per square foot?

At $997,000 for 3,989 sqft, that's about $250 per square foot.

Is there parking?

3 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, tandem, paved).

Where is this property located?

88 Greenwood Street, Boston MA 02124 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02124.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook