Home › Boston › 3 Family › 918-920 E 4th Street, Boston MA 02127
918-920 E 4th Street, Boston MA 02127 — photo 1 of 411 / 41
$3,500,000
918-920 E 4th Street, Boston MA 02127
3 units · 7 bd · 7 ba · 6,337 sqft · $1,166,667/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02127) yet.

About this property

A rare offering, the Daniel Simpson House is an 1856 Greek Revival three-family home in a prime City Point location near Pleasure Bay. This expansive detached property offers 7 bedrooms, 5 full bathrooms, 2 half baths, and 6,437 square feet of living space across three units. Unit #1 spans the entire first level and part of the ground level, offering about 2,800 square feet and flexibility for a single-family buyer with two rental units. Updated systems include air conditioning in all units. Additional features include off-street parking for 7+ cars. The property needs minor cosmetic work.Investors/Developers: The house is historic, so you can change the interior layouts, but you can’t demolish it.The owner prefers to sell the building together with the single-family home at 4 Dean Way, which includes a two-car garage, for a total asking price of $4,800,000.

Property details

Units3
Living area6,337 sqft
Lot size8,328 sqft
Year built1856
Price / sqft$552
CountySuffolk
MLS #73595493

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 27, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$28,774
Tax year2026
Assessed value$2,320,500
ZoningR3
Gross income (actual)$134,400/yr
Net operating income (actual)$134,400/yr
Total actual rent$11,200/mo

Building & lot

Stories6
Total rooms17
Lot size0.19 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces7
ParkingOff Street
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Bulkhead
FoundationStone, Granite
RoofShingle, Rubber
ConstructionFrame
FlooringCarpet, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Boston →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 918-920 E 4th Street, Boston MA 02127 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 6,337 sqft of living area, built in 1856.

How long has 918-920 E 4th Street, Boston MA 02127 been on the market?

918-920 E 4th Street, Boston MA 02127 has been listed for 0 days (since October 27, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $3,500,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $1,166,667 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 918-920 E 4th Street, Boston MA 02127?

Annual property taxes are $28,774 (2026), on an assessed value of $2,320,500.

What is the price per square foot?

At $3,500,000 for 6,337 sqft, that's about $552 per square foot.

Is there parking?

7 total parking spaces (off street).

Where is this property located?

918-920 E 4th Street, Boston MA 02127 is in Boston, Suffolk County, MA 02127.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook