Home › Somerville › 3 Family › 94 Bromfield Rd, Somerville MA 02144
94 Bromfield Rd, Somerville MA 02144 — photo 1 of 421 / 42
$1,650,000
94 Bromfield Rd, Somerville MA 02144
3 units · 7 bd · 3 ba · 3,385 sqft · $550,000/unit
📊 Analyze this deal

INVESTMENT SNAPSHOT

Signal Score pending — we haven't seeded market rents for this ZIP (02144) yet.

About this property

Rare opportunity adjacent to Tufts University! Owned by the same family since 1952, this 3-family offers 3,385sf of living area plus an additional 1,175sf unfinished basement, with 7 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, driveway parking for 3 cars and a garage. The property has been continually maintained and updated over the years while offering meaningful potential for its next owner to invest additional capital and maximize its value. Unit 1 is a Philadelphia-style 3-bedroom, 1-bath spanning the entire first floor and 2 bedrooms on the second floor. Unit 2 is a 1-bedroom, 1-bath, and Unit 3 is a 2-bedroom, 1-bath that can be used as a 3-bedroom. All three units will be delivered vacant, providing tremendous flexibility for an investor or owner-occupant from day one. The location is exceptional- just 0.1 mile from Tufts University, a major institutional anchor with approximately 13,000 students plus faculty and staff; 0.3 mile to the Medford/Tufts Green Line station; and 0.7 mile to Davis Square and the Red Line. Additional highlights include excellent basement ceiling height, additional attic space, a roof approximately 5 years old, upgraded electrical panels and wiring, and rare off-street parking for multiple vehicles. With nearly 4,500 SF between the existing living area and unfinished basement, vacant delivery, parking, and an exceptional location immediately adjacent to Tufts, 94 Bromfield Road presents a compelling opportunity to improve, reposition and unlock the potential of a long-held Somerville multifamily asset. Property to be sold as-is. Buyer/Buyer's Agents to do all due diligence.

Property details

Units3
Living area3,385 sqft
Lot size3,484 sqft
Year built1905
Price / sqft$487
CountyMiddlesex
MLS #73596281

Listing status

Days on market0 days
Listed onOctober 28, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$16,538
Tax year2026
Assessed value$1,506,200
ZoningNR
Total actual rent$0/mo

Building & lot

Stories4
Total rooms14
Lot size0.08 acres
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces4
ParkingOff Street, Paved
BasementBulkhead, Slab, Unfinished
FoundationStone
RoofShingle
ConstructionFrame
FlooringHardwood

Utilities & systems

SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic

Location

More about investing in Somerville →

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Auto-generated from the listing data — richer AI answers coming with the live site.

How many units does 94 Bromfield Rd, Somerville MA 02144 have?

It is a 3-unit multi-family property with 3,385 sqft of living area, built in 1905.

How long has 94 Bromfield Rd, Somerville MA 02144 been on the market?

94 Bromfield Rd, Somerville MA 02144 has been listed for 0 days (since October 28, 2026).

What is the price per unit?

At a list price of $1,650,000 across 3 units, that works out to roughly $550,000 per unit.

What are the property taxes on 94 Bromfield Rd, Somerville MA 02144?

Annual property taxes are $16,538 (2026), on an assessed value of $1,506,200.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,650,000 for 3,385 sqft, that's about $487 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 4 total parking spaces (off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

94 Bromfield Rd, Somerville MA 02144 is in Somerville, Middlesex County, MA 02144.

Similar multi-families

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked investment properties — multi-families and house-hacking — across Greater Boston full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook